HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Glencore (GLN)
Long Name Glencore Xstrata Plc
JSE Sector Metals & Minerals (1775)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date4652-137-2.94467345069,521,086
Quarter-to-date4588-73-1.5949284173104,166,953
Year-to-date5357-842-15.7262334114614,184,971
7 Days4750-235-4.954750450610,656,913
14 Days4631-116-2.504765450627,389,468
21 Days4650-135-2.904765450636,073,025
1 Month4840-325-6.714928450652,898,731
2 Months41733428.204928417391,111,127
3 Months43851302.9649284173137,546,107
6 Months5007-492-9.8351334114307,876,495
1 Year5211-696-13.3662334114659,352,943
2 Years6299-1,784-28.32705641141,422,699,419
3 Years4915-400-8.14706941142,342,869,618
5 Years5575-1,060-19.01706915414,816,886,572
10 Years000.00000

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox