HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Glencore (GLN)
Long Name Glencore Xstrata Plc
JSE Sector Metals & Minerals (1775)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date44052716.154717423827,331,102
Quarter-to-date4928-252-5.1149604114165,130,711
Year-to-date5357-681-12.7162334114498,539,543
7 Days45471292.84471745477,596,870
14 Days43852916.644717438521,900,679
21 Days43363407.844717423828,826,458
1 Month42963808.854717421237,244,504
2 Months4728-52-1.1048534114128,937,734
3 Months5101-425-8.3351244114174,310,151
6 Months5936-1,260-21.2362334114365,985,408
1 Year6157-1,481-24.0564354114667,273,143
2 Years6228-1,552-24.92706941141,462,342,331
3 Years35901,08630.25706935352,516,398,272
5 Years6494-1,818-28.00706915414,819,614,881
10 Years000.00000

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox