HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Massmart (MSM)
Long Name Massmart Holdings Ltd
JSE Sector Retailers - Multi Department (5373)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date5125-755-14.73512543708,228,754
Quarter-to-date6220-1,850-29.746486437031,615,767
Year-to-date10352-5,982-57.79116214370114,099,026
7 Days4587-217-4.73458743702,566,566
14 Days4781-411-8.60478143704,821,567
21 Days4980-610-12.255125437011,385,126
1 Month6450-2,080-32.256486437016,937,199
2 Months6440-2,070-32.146486437034,691,917
3 Months7800-3,430-43.977800437048,481,868
6 Months8684-4,314-49.689425437087,415,879
1 Year11201-6,831-60.99117394370156,299,635
2 Years11855-7,485-63.14177004370344,349,336
3 Years13988-9,618-68.76177004370454,683,159
5 Years13498-9,128-67.62177004370656,865,377
10 Years7650-3,280-42.882050443701,320,538,862

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox