HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Massmart (MSM)
Long Name Massmart Holdings Ltd
JSE Sector Retailers - Multi Department (5373)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date5337-837-15.685924450024,144,432
Quarter-to-date5132-632-12.315924450037,522,534
Year-to-date5132-632-12.315924450037,522,534
7 Days5025-525-10.45505645004,855,364
14 Days5439-939-17.26545845009,775,035
21 Days5498-998-18.155924450018,966,434
1 Month4860-360-7.415924450028,437,196
2 Months5095-595-11.685924450037,892,874
3 Months42792215.165924419650,296,221
6 Months449910.0259244196100,754,096
1 Year9310-4,810-51.6694253958196,677,005
2 Years16716-12,216-73.08177003958355,390,928
3 Years15285-10,785-70.56177003958506,787,740
5 Years16671-12,171-73.01177003958716,805,419
10 Years9310-4,810-51.662050439581,335,528,411

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2020 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox