HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Massmart (MSM)
Long Name Massmart Holdings Ltd
JSE Sector Retailers - Multi Department (5373)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date427972116.85515341969,728,560
Quarter-to-date438361714.085153419645,752,397
Year-to-date10352-5,352-51.70116213958184,014,926
7 Days419680419.16515341968,416,991
14 Days421079018.765153419610,229,657
21 Days449450611.265153419612,877,729
1 Month446853211.915153419616,938,929
2 Months447852211.665153419642,230,340
3 Months45894118.965153419652,632,798
6 Months6300-1,300-20.6366003958106,098,370
1 Year10008-5,008-50.04116213958187,842,278
2 Years12033-7,033-58.45177003958349,443,296
3 Years13173-8,173-62.04177003958484,331,509
5 Years14050-9,050-64.41177003958693,760,883
10 Years8611-3,611-41.932050439581,324,118,373

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox