HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Shoprit (SHP)
Long Name Shoprite Holdings Limited
JSE Sector Food & Drug Retailers (5337)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date17200-800-4.65174601625435,514,124
Quarter-to-date158615393.40181591572092,344,998
Year-to-date19015-2,615-13.751956915100248,991,560
7 Days17187-787-4.58174601635017,104,779
14 Days17036-636-3.73174601635023,368,555
21 Days16700-300-1.80174601625432,409,379
1 Month16462-62-0.38174601625442,350,305
2 Months17582-1,182-6.72181591625464,297,354
3 Months153501,0506.84181591535096,789,755
6 Months18898-2,498-13.221956915100250,865,341
1 Year22688-6,288-27.722270715100510,070,540
2 Years19750-3,350-16.962755015100960,349,533
3 Years16587-187-1.1327550151001,532,247,923
5 Years153701,0306.7027550126112,388,323,077
10 Years544510,955201.192755053204,867,948,844

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox