HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Shoprit (SHP)
Long Name Shoprite Holdings Limited
JSE Sector Food & Drug Retailers (5337)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date15450-3,821-24.73157991162956,682,066
Quarter-to-date15766-4,137-26.24160861162994,618,985
Year-to-date19015-7,386-38.841956911629345,838,829
7 Days13935-2,306-16.55139791162931,623,765
14 Days15189-3,560-23.44151891162941,236,308
21 Days15501-3,872-24.98157991162951,902,143
1 Month14571-2,942-20.19157991162967,406,541
2 Months16052-4,423-27.55160861162996,847,269
3 Months16403-4,774-29.101746011629138,127,727
6 Months16975-5,346-31.491815911629257,252,403
1 Year21870-10,241-46.832235911629510,061,310
2 Years21729-10,100-46.482755011629983,598,290
3 Years19500-7,871-40.3627550116291,534,864,030
5 Years14474-2,845-19.6627550116292,410,645,846
10 Years57705,859101.542755056604,872,771,531

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox