HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Shoprit (SHP)
Long Name Shoprite Holdings Limited
JSE Sector Food & Drug Retailers (5337)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date10713-242-2.26111421005540,834,801
Quarter-to-date12500-2,029-16.23127671005592,849,008
Year-to-date12592-2,121-16.841276710055294,625,905
7 Days103141571.52104711005510,263,230
14 Days10395760.73104711005519,458,244
21 Days10720-249-2.32111421005533,277,045
1 Month11100-629-5.67111421005551,673,791
2 Months12086-1,615-13.36127671005597,393,161
3 Months11281-810-7.181276710055192,267,913
6 Months12816-2,345-18.301350710055333,791,487
1 Year16288-5,817-35.711746010055638,540,663
2 Years23354-12,883-55.1623700100551,136,406,595
3 Years21112-10,641-50.4027550100551,593,585,226
5 Years16101-5,630-34.9727550100552,619,304,538
10 Years79002,57132.542755077904,964,582,027

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2020 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox