HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Woolies (WHL)
Long Name Woolworths Holdings Limited
JSE Sector Retailers - Multi Department (5373)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date31731645.173337310131,899,900
Quarter-to-date3310270.8234453054138,548,246
Year-to-date4860-1,523-31.3452202558917,862,326
7 Days31012367.613337310126,882,478
14 Days30542839.273337305450,892,276
21 Days3257802.463337305480,642,070
1 Month3325120.3633723054108,943,500
2 Months3346-9-0.2734453054208,597,577
3 Months290043715.0735122775349,452,633
6 Months4392-1,055-24.0244672558795,638,801
1 Year5488-2,151-39.19602725581,333,089,955
2 Years5006-1,669-33.34602725582,331,778,139
3 Years6445-3,108-48.22675425583,575,633,827
5 Years10012-6,675-66.671068825586,151,899,169
10 Years244589236.4810688230110,576,779,154

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2020 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox