Get the Sharenet Daily FREE
Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily  
Monday, 26 October 2026 - 20:00
Charts
News and Views
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)
Charts

 
NEWS AND VIEWS
THU, 22 OCT 2026

Gold's 2026 Correction: A Pause in a Longer Uptrend

WED, 21 OCT 2026

Copper, miners and a few retail bets: what Stockwatch's guests are watching


WED, 21 OCT 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 9 review

MON, 12 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review September 2026: Tech Titans Mask Broad Market Pain as Yields Surge

THU, 8 OCT 2026

Sharenet Market Review August 2026: August Markets Rotate to Fundamentals as South African Assets Lead the Pack

THU, 10 SEP 2026

2026 Top stocks selection: Month 8 review

THU, 27 AUG 2026

The December Hike That Isn't Coming

THU, 27 AUG 2026

Finding the Winners: Why JSE Investors Are Being Forced to Get

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
All Share17:05109,130.321,110.181.03%
JSE Top 4017:05100,977.01986.100.99%
JSE Resource 1017:00113,315.481,434.471.28%
JSE Industrial 2517:05120,048.68270.490.23%
JSE Financial 1517:0025,632.35374.481.48%
JSE SAPI17:00493.673.290.67%
JSE Metals & Mining17:00116,180.431,945.411.70%
USD / ZAR19:5916.63080.04150.25%
BTC / USD19:5880,224.00-529.6308-0.66%
ETH / USD19:582,323.28-32.4465-1.40%
GBP / ZAR19:5922.21290.02300.10%
EUR / ZAR19:5918.61160.02820.15%
AUD / ZAR19:5911.68340.01270.11%
USD / JPY19:59157.41750.55400.35%
EUR / USD19:591.1191-0.0011-0.10%
GBP / USD19:591.3357-0.0019-0.15%
Gold $19:594,020.3525.000.63%
Gold R19:5966,865.96582.680.88%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
Gold R/Kg19:592,149,740.6418,733.200.88%
Brent Crude19:18116.16-0.56-0.48%
Silver $19:5954.130.230.43%
Platinum $19:591,539.10-23.30-1.49%
Palladium $19:591,051.50-0.25-0.02%
DJ Futures19:3952,474.0080.000.15%
DJ Ind19:3752,299.4184.250.16%
SP 50019:357,673.9850.300.66%
Nasdaq19:3326,175.16219.820.85%
FTSE 10018:3310,768.5678.200.73%
DAX18:3125,440.83259.181.03%
CAC4018:287,848.1765.350.84%
Nikkei09:0262,189.65-503.51-0.80%
Shanghai08:523,689.45-1.03-0.03%
Hang-Seng09:5623,222.69129.320.56%
ASX All07:248,809.9014.700.17%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
26/10/20263028629417198,613,888R18,330,663,7803530660
23/10/202617118239392203,429,269R19,109,417,9373487850
22/10/202614221928389204,068,632R20,492,484,5744029140
21/10/202615920126386230,623,740R21,428,800,3984219810
20/10/202631313941493240,626,392R19,963,349,5333792420

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 AFBITCOIN  40015060.00.%40
2 HUGE  1704232.81.%23150
3 COLLINS  1165979.08.%3
4 ARCMITTAL  133119.02.%2719733
5 SOUTHPD  18401408.24.%10
6 AFRIMAT  35692096.22.%501761
7 LEWIS  92335306.09.%78922
8 PICKNPAY  22401286.06.%8276845
9 PSG-KST  31501655.53.%2448610
10 MNTKRENEW  35581584.65.%4758
11 LIBSTAR  393174.52.%1900
12 CALGRO  365154.29.%52991
13 REUNERT  54582184.16.%319760
14 STADIO  1625634.03.%1175905
15 SAPPI  1194443.83.%1905959
16 ITLTILE  795293.79.%63679
17 HULAMIN  23883.48.%229503
18 TSOGO-SUN  699233.40.%34363
19 PPC  771253.35.%1306716
20 KALGROUP  43981353.17.%1585

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 EUROPA  200-85-29.82.%13713
2 GRANPRADE  144-26-15.29.%205
3 CANALPLUS  4880-420-7.92.%870
4 RANGOLD  299-21-6.56.%20901
5 E-MEDIA-N  170-10-5.56.%136920
6 ARAXI  130-7-5.11.%253971
7 INVICTA  3420-153-4.28.%7500
8 REXTRU-N  1341-59-4.21.%
9 SASOL  29001-1055-3.51.%2590656
10 ALPHAMIN  1565-45-2.80.%6328
11 ABINBEV  136392-3768-2.69.%572662
12 TREMATON  122-3-2.40.%18000
13 THARISA  2400-50-2.04.%13457
14 SANTOVA  780-15-1.89.%29955
15 MUSTEK  1503-26-1.70.%10818
16 PHPROP  2029-29-1.41.%1482
17 MCZ  300-4-1.32.%116
18 SEREIT  1275-16-1.24.%10000
19 PROSUS  63000-763-1.20.%835968
20 MASTDRILL  1458-17-1.15.%102871

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 COLLINS  11651165979.08.%3
2 BIDCORP  46855470393240.70.%649266

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ARAXI  130128-7-5.11.%253971
2 ASPI  34803230250.72.%63766

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 40100,977.01986.100.99%
Industrial129,401.57469.170.36%
Mid Cap107,975.08945.710.88%
Small Cap109,773.701202.371.11%
Resource 20113,315.481434.471.28%
Industrial 25120,048.68270.490.23%
Financial 1525,632.35374.481.48%
Financial 30136,220.671098.760.81%
All Share109,130.321110.181.03%
FTSE/JSE Energy26,984.51-1.10-0.00%
FTSE/JSE Basic Materials79,551.251055.581.34%
FTSE/JSE Chemicals15,385.89-468.22-2.95%
FTSE/JSE Industrials36,351.52668.651.87%
FTSE/JSE Consumer Staples100,309.81527.270.53%
FTSE/JSE Health Care5,381.2596.061.82%
FTSE/JSE Beverages265.63-7.34-2.69%
FTSE/JSE Food Producers8,264.28105.171.29%
FTSE/JSE Personal Goods3,375.4742.231.27%
FTSE/JSE Travel & Leisure3,434.9142.221.24%
FTSE/JSE Media661.89-56.96-7.92%
FTSE/JSE Real Estate1,686.2310.960.65%
FTSE/JSE SA Financials62,839.98869.371.40%
FTSE/JSE Financials65,001.18978.521.53%
FTSE/JSE Banks15,984.17234.061.49%
FTSE/JSE Life Insurance52,012.38742.201.45%
Index NameRPMove% Move
FTSE/JSE Technology42,920.49-397.13-0.92%
SHARIAH TOP40 6,052.5871.481.20%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL6,826.6881.751.21%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 12,137.23148.181.24%
LARGE CAP112,547.041177.521.06%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD6,521.6152.280.81%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 668.561.200.18%
FTSE/JSE AFRICA ALTX 15218.393.261.52%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 493.673.290.67%
CAPPED PROPERTY 355.482.090.59%
RESOURCE 62,695.66812.091.31%
DIVIDEND PLUS279.153.871.41%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4022,283.780.000.00%
FTSE/JSE RAFI ALLSHARE 19,819.230.000.00%
Capped Top 4051,313.96501.110.99%
Capped All Share54,623.04555.681.03%
CAPPED INDUSTRIAL 25 116,940.56263.480.23%
All Share Style Value 583.840.000.00%
All Share Style Growth 1,499.880.000.00%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,200.3171.670.59%
FTSE/JSE UTILITIES1,010.070.000.00%
ALL SHARE NET TRI109,130.321110.181.03%
JSE SWIX ALSI NET TRI21,868.610.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Leisure Goods1,350.000.000.00%
FTSE/JSE Retailers4,731.1160.131.29%
FTSE/JSE Tobacco12,779.01213.271.70%
FTSE/JSE Electricity1,010.070.000.00%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
BHP GROUP LIMITEDHOLD09/10
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...HOLD09/10
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCHOLD09/10
COMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD09/10
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD09/10
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
NORTHAM PLATINUM HLDGS LTD26/10Confirmed
IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED29/10Confirmed
MOTUS HOLDINGS LTD02/11Confirmed
BOWLER METCALF LIMITED03/11Confirmed
TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED05/11Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
CLICKS23/1019/0125/01R 6.6700
CMH22/1008/1214/12R 1.4800
OASIS22/1001/1207/12R 0.5853
SPEARREIT22/1010/1116/11R 0.4492
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SUPR08/1027/1027/11R 0.3468
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0004
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 1.1198
FNBTOP4022/1027/1002/11R 0.0876
FNBMIDCAP21/1027/1002/11R 0.0698

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
26/10/202617:45SIRIUS REAL ESTATE LIMITED - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdi...
26/10/202617:40HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notice of annual general meeting, availability of i...
26/10/202617:34ESKOM HOLDINGS SOC LIMITED - Eskom - Change to the Eskom Board of Directors BIES...
26/10/202617:15AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS LIMITED - Availability of Reporting Suite, B-BBEE Compl...
26/10/202617:15PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdin...
26/10/202617:05FORTRESS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Availability of integrated report and...
26/10/202617:02ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Change in Company Se...
26/10/202617:01ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Cancellation of S605...
26/10/202616:36PROSUS N.V - Update regarding Finalisation Information pertaining to Distributio...
26/10/202616:23Hulamin Limited - Director's Declaration Confirmation
26/10/202616:10RESILIENT REIT LIMITED - Interest payment notifications
26/10/202616:00RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the Extraordinary General Meeting and Finalisa...
26/10/202615:45BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
26/10/202615:37PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Clarification Announceme...
26/10/202615:28NORTHAM PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of the annual general meeting
26/10/202615:28ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Change in Company Se...
26/10/202615:05FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
26/10/202615:04ASP ISOTOPES INC - Form 8-K current report
26/10/202615:001nvest Etf Issuer (rf) Limited - Appointment Of Non-executive Director Nichola...
26/10/202614:30EXEMPLAR REITAIL LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director
26/10/202614:00BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - Notification and Public Disclosure of Transactions ...
26/10/202614:00NINETY ONE LIMITED - Ninety One plc - Repurchase of Shares
26/10/202614:00ASP ISOTOPES INC - ASP Isotopes Inc. announces that Renergen Limiteds Virginia G...
26/10/202613:17THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Financial Instrument Early Redemptio...
26/10/202613:15THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Financial Instrument Early Redemptio...
26/10/202613:10PRESCIENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional PM...
26/10/202613:09THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
26/10/202613:08ALLAN GRAY UNIT TRUST MANAGEMENT (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Addition...
26/10/202613:07THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
26/10/202613:06THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
26/10/202613:00CLICKS GROUP LIMITED - Disclosures of Acquisitions of Securities in Clicks Group...
26/10/202612:37THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - The Standard Bank of South Africa Li...
26/10/202612:30BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC - TR-1: Standard form for notification of major holdi...
26/10/202612:21MPACT LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Assoiciate of a Director
26/10/202612:00PSG FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By A Director And An Ass...
26/10/202611:22EQUITES PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Announcement of dividend reinvestment price and ...
26/10/202611:20FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS471 FRS472 - Listing of New Financial Instruments
26/10/202611:01SUPERMARKET INCOME REIT PLC - Notice of dividend currency exchange rate (South A...
26/10/202610:35CAPITEC BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment And Capital Redemption Notification
26/10/202610:06THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN973 - Partial De-Listing
26/10/202610:00UBS AG - Notification of Observation Date, and potential Early Termination with ...
26/10/202609:58THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN976 - Partial De-Listing
26/10/202609:54THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN972 - Partial De-Listing
26/10/202609:51THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN974 - Partial De-Listing
26/10/202609:49THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - CLN871 - Partial De-Listing
26/10/202609:34INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement IBL390
26/10/202609:22THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Delisting of Financial Instrument An...
26/10/202609:21CALGRO M3 HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - CGR62
26/10/202609:00GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL - New listing notification GS240C
26/10/202609:00PRIMARY HEALTH PROPERTIES PLC - Director/PDMR Shareholding
26/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix MSCI EMG Mark...
26/10/202609:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix MSCI China Fe...
26/10/202608:56THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - Financial Instrument Partial De-list...
26/10/202608:00GREENCOAT RENEWABLES PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
26/10/202608:00QUILTER PLC - Transactions in own shares
26/10/202608:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - SBT106 - Redemption of ZAR 1,724,000,000 Additiona...
26/10/202608:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - SST201 - Redemption of ZAR 1,444,000,000 subordina...
26/10/202607:34SOUTH32 LIMITED - Notification of Securities
26/10/202607:05PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - Condensed consolidated interim financial results for...
26/10/202607:05WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Interest Payment Notifications in respect of Liste...

Click here for more SENS news