Archives
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 06 December 2019 - 20:00
Charts
News
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission
APPLY TODAY

 
NEWS & VIEWS

The Corion Report November 2019

S&P credit decision & Global Markets Recap


Sensor specialist AMS’ bid to buy lighting group Osram

Austria’s AMS hails Osram victory with second $5.1 mln bid

Copper rises on U.S. jobs growth and China tariff rollback

Oil set for big weekly gains as OPEC+ agrees on deeper output cuts

U.S. RECORDS 8 CASES OF MEASLES IN NOV 2019 – CDC

Nigeria files fraud charge in bid to overturn nearly $10bln penalty

World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:1655307.31527.550.96%
JSE Top 4017:0049065.21475.500.98%
JSE Resource 1017:0047198.87440.290.94%
JSE Industrial 2517:0066624.50542.130.82%
JSE Financial 1517:0015509.82180.861.18%
JSE SAPI17:00455.134.260.94%
JSE Gold17:002499.42-69.96-2.72%
USD / ZAR19:5914.6461-0.0036-0.02%
GBP / ZAR19:5919.2321-0.0526-0.27%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.1875-0.0795-0.49%
NZD / ZAR19:599.62320.02970.31%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.01640.00680.07%
USD / JPY19:59108.6160-0.1415-0.13%
EUR / USD19:591.1055-0.0049-0.44%
GBP / USD19:591.3133-0.0026-0.20%
BTC / USD19:597510.65105.581.43%
BCH / USD19:59212.410.660.31%
BTC / ZAR19:59117511.002144.001.86%
ETH / USD19:59148.340.250.17%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5945.090.280.61%
XRP / USD19:590.230.001.51%
DJ Futures19:4228024.50346.501.25%
DJ Ind19:4128024.66346.871.25%
SP 50019:413150.2132.781.05%
Nasdaq19:418660.6589.941.05%
FTSE 10018:577239.66101.811.43%
DAX18:5713166.58111.780.86%
CAC4018:575871.9170.371.21%
Nikkei08:2423354.4054.310.23%
Shanghai10:142912.0112.550.43%
Hang-Seng10:2426450.00232.960.89%
ASX All08:006813.5022.400.33%
Gold $19:591461.49-14.43-0.98%
Gold R19:5921407.76-213.58-0.99%
Gold R/Kg19:59688260-6867-0.99%
Brent Crude19:4364.630.851.33%
Silver $20:0016.5788-0.3857-2.27%
Platinum $19:58896.20-2.00-0.22%
Palladium $05/121860.00-11.65-0.75%
R18614:578.41-0.04-0.47%
R20914:569.920.040.35%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
06/12/201924010251393304,488,049R17,441,323,0773358613075125
05/12/201913420258394398,281,913R19,198,406,2633634762984928
04/12/201919514645386467,676,671R19,161,445,1453453993023742
03/12/201915725943459400,722,491R24,232,662,7334242013147490
02/12/201910225039391378,022,286R20,874,759,0503895623010253

* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE


Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ACCELERAT  1582922.48.%1129538
2 CROOKES  450056914.47.%100
3 INSIMBI  1101010.00.%17567
4 AEEI  11098.91.%4708
5 ARCMITTAL  160117.38.%255264
6 LEWIS  33432217.08.%61652
7 TSOGO-SUN  1246645.41.%597798
8 SUNINT  40972005.13.%291171
9 MTNZF  1615754.87.%33213
10 MASSMART  44002044.86.%1178618
11 ALTRON  23611094.84.%432056
12 BLUETEL  293134.64.%5107332
13 SABVEST-N  34001504.62.%193735
14 SEREIT  2250994.60.%803
15 STENPROP  23001004.55.%9820
16 LIBSTAR  850374.55.%204775
17 BALWIN  340144.29.%42839
18 THL  396164.21.%322116
19 ASSORE  242479474.06.%30873
20 SANTAM  3025511764.04.%161608

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 ELBGROUP  800-190-19.19.%1000
2 KAAPAGRI  2640-250-8.65.%7703
3 COMAIR  328-22-6.29.%181240
4 INVICTA  2061-118-5.42.%25439
5 HOMCHOICE  3700-200-5.13.%24
6 BLACKSTAR  399-21-5.00.%1377
7 ADAPTIT  330-15-4.35.%81413
8 ANGGOLD  27700-1135-3.94.%1527007
9 GRITRE  1601-59-3.55.%2269
10 ANCHOR  410-15-3.53.%62828
11 AWAPROPA  1005-35-3.37.%9067
12 ARB  309-10-3.13.%1053010
13 MONTAUK  2910-90-3.00.%671
14 GRANPRADE  359-11-2.97.%1135852
15 SIBANYE  3061-91-2.89.%18803478
16 Hulisani  679-20-2.86.%6116
17 HPLR  385-10-2.53.%39245
18 BRAIT  1463-37-2.47.%168582
19 HARMONY  4574-108-2.31.%1525843
20 AFROX  2200-50-2.22.%28139

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 STENPROP  230023001004.55.%9820
2 IMCB22  25610002561000332001.31.%621
3 NORTHAM  11456115471411.25.%2535428
4 ASTRAL  20500208911490.73.%250931
5 RAUBEX  23122550120.52.%826846
6 IMPLATS  1249012971-230-1.81.%7060568

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ARB  309300-10-3.13.%1053010
2 HYPROP  52605243-70-1.31.%889906
3 SAFARI  400380-5-1.23.%104481
4 PROSUS  9656096115-140-0.14.%566388
5 PPC  28327110.35.%1181476

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4049,065.21475.500.98%
Industrial72,304.29625.850.87%
Mid Cap75,308.30406.690.54%
Small Cap45,850.97532.041.17%
Resource 2047,198.87440.290.94%
Industrial 2566,624.50542.130.82%
Financial 1515,509.82180.861.18%
Financial & Ind. 3071,429.70708.341.00%
J203: All Share55,307.31527.550.96%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 42,694.32461.311.09%
Gold Mining2,499.42-69.96-2.72%
Platinum Mining60.64-.32-0.52%
GENERAL MINING11,666.75255.822.24%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,997.63322.920.96%
Chemicals 13,640.80-189.88-1.37%
Forestry & Paper 51,876.49803.221.57%
Industrial Metals 19,786.99672.613.52%
Industrials 38,020.32332.050.88%
General Industrials 147.571.100.75%
Consumer Goods 57,785.59545.230.95%
Automobiles & Parts 5,373.5615.850.30%
Household Goods5.63-0-2.26%
Health Care 4,349.57-10.54-0.24%
Beverages 208.44-1.02-0.49%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 6,601.4034.630.53%
Personal Goods 1,105.5312.081.10%
Consumer Services 22,084.54293.251.35%
General Retailers 5,572.2485.631.56%
Travel & Leisure 3,500.10113.243.34%
Media 766.535.020.66%
Support Services 1,636.457.140.44%
Telecommunications 4,786.7128.210.59%
Financials 39,065.68433.711.12%
Banks 8,606.81113.721.34%
Non-life Insurance 79,969.063108.364.04%
Life Insurance 39,072.58349.210.90%
General Financial 3,214.8426.850.84%
Technology 27,192.58204.520.76%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,207.95290.91%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,651.78340.93%
COAL MINING19,941.114552.34%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 5,684.0350.09%
LARGE CAP54,295.815611.04%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,603.341063.03%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 845.14-1-0.12%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 455.134.260.94%
CAPPED PROPERTY 351.271.02%
RESOURCE 27,102.092570.96%
DIVIDEND PLUS233.8941.54%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,495.04880.84%
Capped Top 4025,155.142370.95%
Capped All Share27,473.532620.96%
JSE TABACO 7,319.12761.05%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 11,524.49122.361.07%
ALL SHARE NET TRI55,307.315280.96%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
Company NameStatusUpdated
ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA N...BUY29/11
BRITISH AM. TOBACCO PLCBUY29/11
NASPERS LIMITEDBUY29/11
BHP GROUP PLCHOLD29/11
GLENCORE XSTRATA PLCHOLD29/11
Upcoming AGMs**
Company NameDateStatus
AFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALS06/12Confirmed
TELEMASTER HOLDINGS LTD06/12Confirmed
SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED06/12Confirmed
TRANSPACO LIMITED06/12Confirmed
JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC06/12Confirmed

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SATRIXRAF06/1210/1218/12R 0.0102
SATRIXRAF06/1210/1218/12R 0.0055
SYGNIA05/1220/1230/12R 0.3500
IMRPREF405/1220/1202/01R 104.51
ACCPROP04/1228/0103/02R 0.1613
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
MR PRICE21/1110/1217/12R 3.1140
YEBOYETHU26/1110/1217/12R 1.1200
TRANSCAP26/1110/1217/12R 0.3400
TDH B PREF26/1110/1217/12R 19.92
LIFEHC21/1110/1217/12R 0.5300

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
06/12/201917:40MOMENTUM METROPOLITAN HOLDINGS LIMITED - MML01 and MML02 - Listing of New Financ...
06/12/201917:27TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Listing of new financial instrument - TL32
06/12/201917:10NIVEUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary announcement
06/12/201917:05General SENS Submitter Company - Index Change Advice 20191206_Unbundling of Tex...
06/12/201917:00SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealing In Shares By A Director
06/12/201917:00SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealings In Shares By An Associate Of A Director
06/12/201916:55SAPPI LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of a listed...
06/12/201916:47CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - Recommended Partial Offer and Subscription for Shares i...
06/12/201916:44NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Winding-up and Delisting of NewFunds Swi...
06/12/201916:40FAMOUS BRANDS LIMITED - Publication of Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment 20...
06/12/201916:40NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Winding-up and Delisting of NewFunds New...
06/12/201916:39NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Winding-up and Delisting of NewFunds GIV...
06/12/201916:38NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Winding-up and Delisting of NewFunds GIV...
06/12/201916:37NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Winding-up and Delisting of NewFunds GIV...
06/12/201916:30COMAIR LIMITED - Trading Statement
06/12/201916:12BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors o...
06/12/201916:00PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED - Dealing in Securities
06/12/201915:31WESCOAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Changes to the board & committee composition
06/12/201915:03VALUE GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of an Independent Non-Executive Director to th...
06/12/201915:00CORONATION FUND MANAGERS LIMITED - Dealings In Securities By CFM Deferred Remune...
06/12/201915:00DATATEC LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the company
06/12/201915:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 100 000 ...
06/12/201914:45JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Results of AGM
06/12/201914:00SPUR CORPORATION LIMITED - Results of AGM and Changes to the Board
06/12/201913:53BAUBA RESOURCES LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors Resignation of Direc...
06/12/201913:22DENEL SOC LIMITED - Quarterly update regarding disclaimer of audit opinion
06/12/201912:58TRANSPACO LIMITED - Report on Annual General Meeting proceedings
06/12/201912:30BALWIN PROPERTIES LIMITED - Restructuring of Directors interest in Balwin Proper...
06/12/201912:29RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Availability of integrated annual report, n...
06/12/201912:20AVENG LIMITED - Update on the status of previously reported disposals
06/12/201912:00DATATEC LIMITED - Engagement with shareholders
06/12/201911:50PIONEER FOOD GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure Of Acquisition Of Securities
06/12/201911:40KUMBA IRON ORE LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an independent non-executive ...
06/12/201911:36INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - SPXIII New Listing
06/12/201911:31MASSMART HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading of Massmart ordinary shares on behalf of the...
06/12/201911:30FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest Payment Notifications
06/12/201911:06CAPITAL & REGIONAL PLC - Application for admission of subscription shares
06/12/201911:00HYPROP INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director...
06/12/201911:00ARROWHEAD PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a direc...
06/12/201910:37EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of general meeting
06/12/201910:30EOH HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
06/12/201910:23OLD MUTUAL LIFE ASSURANCE CO SA LIMITED - Interest payment notifications - OML08...
06/12/201910:10SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYGUS
06/12/201910:05SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYGWD
06/12/201910:00KAAP AGRI LIMITED - Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act: Annual Complianc...
06/12/201910:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Distribution And Re-Investment Announcemen...
06/12/201910:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change To The Board Of Directors
06/12/201910:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Index Constituent Change - SYG500
06/12/201910:00BRIMSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Voluntary Quarterly Intrinsic Net Ass...
06/12/201909:45IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA970 - Capital Payment Notification
06/12/201909:36TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - Dealings in securities by the Group Company Secretary
06/12/201909:35RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors and the...
06/12/201909:35RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by company secretary
06/12/201909:35RHODES FOOD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors and the...
06/12/201909:33GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Transactions In Own Shares-05 December 2019
06/12/201909:30ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Request for special meeting of shareholders and ch...
06/12/201909:10ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - APFE - Financial Covenants Notification
06/12/201909:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxdiv Securities - S...
06/12/201909:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Transaction in Own Shares
06/12/201909:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
06/12/201909:00ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Report on Annual General Meeting proceedings
06/12/201909:00KORE POTASH PLC - Purchase of Drill Rigs
06/12/201909:00BLUE LABEL TELECOMS LIMITED - Dealing in Securities by Blue Label Telecoms Limit...
06/12/201909:00KIBO ENERGY PLC - Update re Reorganisation of Botswana Interests
06/12/201909:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Quality Securi...
06/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix Resi Securitie...
06/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Satrix 40 Securities ...
06/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Partial Delisting Of Stxind Securities - S...
06/12/201908:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixndq Securities...
06/12/201908:00MACQUARIE SECURITIES SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
06/12/201908:00AFRICAN BANK LIMITED - Release of the full year Basel III Pillar 3 Report as at ...
06/12/201908:00TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - General Repurchase Of Ordinary Shares
06/12/201908:00ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - APF07 APF10 APF11 - Interest Payment Notifica...
06/12/201908:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing of Additional NFNAMB Securities
06/12/201907:40AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Investment update

Click here for more SENS news