Archives
Zimbabwe's Econet plots Botswana Mascom listing by October
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 23 April 2019 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
News Wire
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Most Read News Today
Zimbabwean billionaireáStrive Masiyiwa plans to list part of his Botswana telecoms operator Mascom by October this year, he said on Tuesday, in what he expects to be one of the biggest flotations on the Gaborone bourse.  Full story
Revenue for the year jumped to GBP26.9 million (GBP24.1 million) whilst operating income rose to GBP21.7 million (GBP20.6 million). Profit for the year dropped to GBP9.2 million (GBP17.0 million). In addition, headline earnings per share decreased to GBP9.18 pence per share (GBP9.34 pence pe  Full story

Revenue for the year increased to R11.155 billion (2018: R10.573 billion), gross profit rose to R1.825 billion (2018: R1.766 billion), operating profit decreased to R411.2 million (2018: R438.4 million), profit attributable to equity holders of the company fell to R228.2 million (2018: R247.  Full story

South Africa's rand was little changed in early trade on Tuesday with investors refraining from making large bets as markets reopened after Monday's holiday.  Full story
News Wire
U.S. soybean futures fell to a seven-month low on Tuesday as traders focused on demand destruction resulting from the ongoing U.S. trade war. . .  Full story
Gold prices fell to a near four-month low on Tuesday as the U.S. dollar gained and investors sought out riskier assets, dampening the. . .  Full story
ING Groep's chief executive Ralph Hamers told shareholders on Tuesday that the Dutch bank would consider a cross-border takeover under some circumstances, Dutch daily. . .  Full story
Harley-Davidson Inc stuck with a cautious outlook for 2019 on Tuesday that indicated its struggles with long-term competitive problems even as President Trump changed. . .  Full story

Swiss-based asset manager Partners Group has agreed to buy CapeOmega, a partner in Norwegian pipeline owner Gassled, from HitecVision for 1.2 billion euros ($1.35. . .  Full story
United Technologies Corp posted a higher-than-expected quarterly profit and raised its full-year earnings forecast on Tuesday, boosted by robust demand for aircraft parts at. . .  Full story
London's main index sprang to a near seven-month high on Tuesday as oil majors leapt on the back of tighter U.S. sanctions on. . .  Full story
Energy stocks boosted by a steady surge in oil prices, and a higher open on Wall Street helped European shares erase session losses. . .  Full story
Company News
The Board of RDI notes the announcement by Cromwell that it does not intend to make an offer for RDI and. . .  Full story
Annual General Meeting The 24th annual general meeting ("AGM") of shareholders of MTN will be held on Thursday, 23 May 2019 at. . .  Full story
The Board informed the shareholders of Gold Fields that the Company Secretary, Ms Lucy Mokoka has tendered her resignation with effect. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Textainer Group Holdings Ltd., in which Trencor has a 47.52% interest, filed its Form 6-K with the. . .  Full story

Shareholders are referred to the Omnia trading statement for the year ended 31 March 2019 ("FY2019") published on SENS on 20 March 2019 (the "trading statement"). Shareholders are advised that the decrease in earnings resulting from, inter alia, adverse market conditions and increased finance charges, as detailed in the trading statement, prompted Omnia to engage in a collaborative process with its principal debt providers prior to the end of FY2019. These engagements were initiated t. . .  Full story
Company Results
Total income for the interim period increased to R32.5 million (2018: R28.5 million), profit for the period rose to R4.7 million (2018: R3.5 million), headline earnings per share grew to 40.94 cents per share (2018: 30.76 cents per share). Capital distribution The board has declared a capital distribution out of share premium of 15.72 cents per share (2018: 10.5 cents per share) for the six months ended 31 March 2019.. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
J203: All Share17:0559544.80322.330.54%
JSE Top 4017:0553184.19311.410.59%
JSE Resource 1017:0547720.61643.361.37%
JSE Industrial 2517:0174196.64599.110.81%
JSE Financial 1517:0017276.29-149.70-0.86%
JSE SAPI17:00489.783.310.68%
JSE Gold17:001463.16-35.99-2.40%
USD / ZAR19:5914.30130.14291.01%
GBP / ZAR19:5918.50070.12120.66%
EUR / ZAR19:5916.03620.09740.61%
NZD / ZAR19:599.50590.04720.50%
AUD / ZAR19:5910.14470.04130.41%
USD / JPY19:59111.8000-0.1400-0.13%
EUR / USD19:591.1214-0.0044-0.39%
GBP / USD19:591.2937-0.0042-0.33%
BTC / USD19:595583.37186.833.46%
BCH / USD19:59297.504.611.57%
BTC / ZAR17/0472821.787.080.00%
ETH / USD19:59173.532.411.41%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5977.370.690.90%
XRP / USD19:590.320.000.05%
DJ Futures19:3926642.50129.500.49%
DJ Ind19:3826649.03137.980.52%
SP 50019:382932.5724.600.85%
Nasdaq19:388114.1398.861.23%
FTSE 10017:547523.0763.190.85%
DAX17:5412235.5113.120.11%
CAC4017:545591.6911.310.20%
Nikkei08:1822259.7441.840.19%
Shanghai10:213198.59-16.45-0.51%
Hang-Seng10:2129887.00-76.26-0.25%
ASX All09:006411.1061.200.96%
Gold $19:591271.87-3.00-0.24%
Gold R19:5918189.42139.520.77%
Gold R/Kg19:5958479044860.77%
Brent Crude19:4074.520.220.30%
Silver $20:0014.8220-0.1905-1.27%
Platinum $19:58889.05-10.16-1.13%
Palladium $19:411375.505.700.42%
R18617:058.520.070.83%
R20917:059.460.090.91%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
23/04/201923714764448165,198,930R13,891,265,0572063242189730
18/04/201922312247392198,596,861R16,854,260,4732324382636821
17/04/201916517951395283,490,944R17,264,904,9222544662089242
16/04/201922512345393284,266,739R19,868,094,7483031312741104
15/04/201921117551437255,500,294R16,531,802,9682629932331267
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 INDEQTY  5508919.31.%3531
2 EMEDIA  3004517.65.%40
3 OMNIA  581481416.28.%741718
4 TRUSTCO  96911112.94.%6874
5 ALARIS  2653012.77.%14184
6 AEEI  2552510.87.%17238
7 MONTAUK  519949910.62.%1663
8 MCZ  110010010.00.%11286
9 YORK  150128.70.%112449
10 INGENUITY  11498.57.%33
11 STEFSTOCK  210157.69.%1292742
12 BLUETEL  423297.36.%1277387
13 ROLFES  264166.45.%14615
14 AFRO-C  540326.30.%3362
15 MIXTEL  953546.01.%116631
16 VUNANI  254145.83.%287
17 RANGOLD  16995.62.%48
18 SAPPI  68843345.10.%1181817
19 TREMATON  289145.09.%19685
20 STENPROP  2139994.85.%217955

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 PBTGROUP  146-23-13.61.%1042
2 SABVEST  5155-495-8.76.%2177
3 RENERGEN  740-60-7.50.%1449
4 NOVUS  380-29-7.09.%39448
5 QUANTUMF  356-24-6.32.%22322
6 SANTOVA  270-18-6.25.%24744
7 FRONTIER  399-26-6.12.%174
8 OCEANA  7450-450-5.70.%574156
9 GFIELDS  5187-303-5.52.%2102428
10 ARGENT  502-28-5.28.%10489
11 REBOSIS  144-8-5.26.%197679
12 AYO  1375-75-5.17.%1600
13 NIVEUS  229-9-3.78.%9
14 BRIMST-N  900-35-3.74.%1934
15 RCL  1300-50-3.70.%5992
16 EOH  2156-82-3.66.%397363
17 MPACT  2350-82-3.37.%125828
18 BLACKSTAR  300-10-3.23.%213047
19 ADVTECH  1320-35-2.58.%450780
20 CURRO  2525-66-2.55.%126279

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 ASSORE  39333400007331.90.%90717
2 NASPERSN  36740036740053651.48.%714747
3 ARM   17850180001380.78.%827187
4 ASTORIA  140014100.844154
5 TELKOM  84208530-89-1.05.%927948

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 HUGE  588550-2-0.34.%11506

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4053,184.19311.410.59%
Industrial80,805.28591.020.74%
Mid Cap73,849.66-80.46-0.11%
Small Cap49,383.80249.010.51%
Resource 2047,720.61643.361.37%
Industrial 2574,196.64599.110.81%
Financial 1517,276.29-149.70-0.86%
Financial & Ind. 3079,311.59254.300.32%
J203: All Share59,544.80322.330.54%
Oil & Gas 5,820.26.000.00%
Mining 38,910.11258.690.67%
Gold Mining1,463.16-35.99-2.40%
Platinum Mining33.82.080.24%
GENERAL MINING12,149.65126.341.05%
Oil & Gas Producers 31,294.44.000.00%
Basic Materials 33,976.68441.501.32%
Chemicals 24,130.69979.024.23%
Forestry & Paper 56,912.921294.332.33%
Industrial Metals 22,989.75-30.38-0.13%
Industrials 45,039.61-118.36-0.26%
General Industrials 178.65-.99-0.55%
Consumer Goods 56,981.89457.920.81%
Automobiles & Parts 5,264.8756.621.09%
Household Goods12.1501.17%
Health Care 4,599.3038.120.84%
Beverages 226.333.481.56%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 7,065.85-97.45-1.36%
Personal Goods 1,066.5810.591.00%
Consumer Services 23,830.53-52.28-0.22%
General Retailers 6,623.10-35.11-0.53%
Travel & Leisure 4,266.4910.990.26%
Media 811.25-16.04-1.94%
Support Services 1,713.0654.753.30%
Telecommunications 5,784.71-16.49-0.28%
Financials 43,143.92-289.18-0.67%
Banks 9,735.78-121.88-1.24%
Non-life Insurance 85,110.03-2.64-0.00%
Life Insurance 43,016.62-436.69-1.00%
General Financial 3,548.76-16.40-0.46%
Technology 33,107.20478.051.47%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,369.68341.02%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,802.56340.91%
COAL MINING23,856.636622.85%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 6,243.04160.26%
LARGE CAP59,560.623830.65%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD3,991.9549514.14%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 843.06-1-0.14%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 489.783.310.68%
CAPPED PROPERTY 384.900.48%
RESOURCE 27,085.393521.32%
DIVIDEND PLUS261.40-0-0.15%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4011,521.28460.40%
Capped Top 4027,094.801080.40%
Capped All Share29,450.991270.43%
JSE TABACO 7,283.601151.60%
JSE ALL PROPERTY 12,512.7369.370.56%
ALL SHARE NET TRI59,544.803220.54%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
SGLSIBANYE GOLD LIMITEDHOLD18/04/2019
CLSCLICKS GROUP LTDHOLD18/04/2019
DCPDIS-CHEM PHARMACIES LTDHOLD18/04/2019
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD18/04/2019
REMREMGRO LIMITEDBUY17/04/2019
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
24/04/2019ATLEAFFebruary 2019 (Final)
24/04/2019CARTRACKFebruary 2019 (Final)
24/04/2019PSGFebruary 2019 (Final)
24/04/2019PSGFIN PREFFebruary 2019 (Final)
25/04/2019CMHFebruary 2019 (Final)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ECSP C818/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 1.0932
ECSP D518/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.9589
ECSP G318/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.7671
ECSP E418/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.8630
ECSP D418/04/1906/05/1913/05/19ZAR 0.9589
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SHFINV-PREF27/02/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 4.1809
S-PGIVRES16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 1.2902
ASTORIA10/04/1923/04/1929/04/19USD 0.8839
ASTORIA-NSX10/04/1923/04/1929/04/19USD 0.8839
S-PGIVISA16/04/1923/04/1929/04/19ZAR 0.6121

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
VISVisual International Holdings Ltd.24/04/2019Confirmed
ANBAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed
ANHAnheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV25/04/2019Unconfirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
23/04/201917:45RDI REIT PLC - Statement re Cromwell Property Group (Cromwell) withdrawal
23/04/201917:13ELLIES HOLDINGS LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
23/04/201916:55BAUBA PLATINUM LIMITED - Dealings in Securities by an Associate of a Director
23/04/201916:42ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Share Issue - Notice Under Section 708A(5)(e)
23/04/201916:39ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Appendix 3B New Issue Announcement, Application for Qu...
23/04/201916:39MTN GROUP LIMITED - Distribution of notice of AGM
23/04/201916:25ORION MINERALS LIMITED - Tranche 1 Share Issue and Lodgement of Appendix 3B
23/04/201916:23THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - SCIB: The standard Bank Of South Afr...
23/04/201915:51A E C I LIMITED - No change statement, release of integrated report, availabilit...
23/04/201915:30IMPALA PLATINUM HOLDINGS LIMITED - Acquisition of securities
23/04/201915:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - BIABS
23/04/201915:20ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Distribution announcemen...
23/04/201915:18CHROMETCO LIMITED - Appointment of Company Secretary
23/04/201915:16ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Distribution announcemen...
23/04/201915:10ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Distribution announcemen...
23/04/201915:00INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of AGM Trading Update
23/04/201914:45A E C I LIMITED - Acquisition of securities by PSG Asset Management Proprietary ...
23/04/201914:45HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Notification of the Voting Results in Respec...
23/04/201914:30ABSA BANK LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - ABFN38
23/04/201914:23ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Declaration of 4.65 GBP pence dividend and av...
23/04/201914:22ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Summarised results for the year ended 28 Febr...
23/04/201914:10FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRII - Interest and Capital Payment Notifications
23/04/201914:03MINE RESTORATION INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
23/04/201913:57STANLIB COLLECTIVE INVESTMENTS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - ETFGRE-Additional List...
23/04/201913:57ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Disposal of retail warehouse and industrial p...
23/04/201913:17OLD MUTUAL LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting
23/04/201913:10VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE11
23/04/201913:00THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing...
23/04/201913:00W G WEARNE LIMITED - Change to the board of directors
23/04/201912:26FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - FORI - Interest and Capital Payments Notifications
23/04/201912:20INDLUPLACE PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a direc...
23/04/201911:50NEPI ROCKCASTLE PLC - Environmental, social and governance (ESG) rating issued b...
23/04/201911:15TUHF LIMITED - Interest Payment Notification - TUHF01
23/04/201910:52SHOPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of an executi...
23/04/201910:45DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA - Tap Issue Announcement - DVF25
23/04/201910:10ROCKWELL DIAMONDS INCORPORATED - Rockwell issues first, second and third quarter...
23/04/201909:43GOLD FIELDS LIMITED - Resignation of a Company Secretary
23/04/201909:28CPV POWER PLANT NO.1 BOND SPV (RF) LIMITED - CPV01-Noteholder's Information Sess...
23/04/201909:09BANK OF CHINA LIMITED, JOHANNESBURG BRANCH - Notice of availibility of annual fi...
23/04/201909:00COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Consolidated Financial Results
23/04/201909:00TRANSCEND RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a direct...
23/04/201908:30INDEQUITY GROUP LIMITED - Interim Results for the Six Months Ended 31 March 2019
23/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securities...
23/04/201908:30SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities
23/04/201908:30SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix Property Secu...
23/04/201908:00AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaPlatinum debentures - ETFPL...
23/04/201907:43GLENCORE PLC - GLN:Transactions In Own Shares-18 April 2019
23/04/201907:27TRENCOR LIMITED - Textainer files Form 6-K: Annual report and letter to sharehol...
23/04/201907:10OMNIA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Collaborative Engagement with Debt Providers
23/04/201907:05MR PRICE GROUP LIMITED - Secondary listing on A2X

Click here for more SENS news